Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Puckababy BV, established on the Melkweg 15, 5571 SM, Bergeijk (NL), is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Puckababy BV
Melkweg 15
5571 SM
Bergeijk (NL)
+31 085 2100174

Wil van der Heijden is the Data Protection Officer of Puckababy BV. You can contact him via wil@puckababy.com

Personal data that we process

Puckababy BV processes your data because you use our services and/or because you provide this to us yourself.

Below you find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- First and last name
- Gender
- Date of birth
- Address details
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
- Data about your activities on our website
- Data about your surfing behaviour on various websites (for example because this company is part of an advertisement network)
- List with contact details of the customer via an app
- Bank account number
- Credit card number

Special and/or sensitive data that we process

Puckababy BV processes the following special and/or sensitive data of you;
- data of your children younger than 10 years, for example their name and their date of birth

If you want to review and/or remove this special personal data please contact us via info@puckababy.com, then we will provide and/or remove the special data at your first request.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Puckababy BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- The settlement of your payment
- To send our newsletter and/or advertising message
- To call or e-mail you if this is necessary to provide our services
- To inform you about changes of our services and products
- To offer you the option to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Puckababy BV analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to align the offer of products and services to your preferences
- Puckababy BV also processes personal data if we have a legal obligation thereto, such as data that we require for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Puckababy BV makes decisions based on automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This involves decisions that must be made by computer programs or systems, without the intervention of a person (for example an employee of Puckababy BV). Puckababy BV uses the following computer programs or systems:

  • Maatwerk PhP webshop. Via the webshop our products are made available to the customers and the order process is facilitated. In addition, a number of follow-up e-mails are sent to the customers whereby the provided name and age of the baby/child is used. A customer can always decide to deregister from these follow-up e-mails.
  • PhpMyAdmin. For the management of the database of the webshop software called PhpMyAdmin is used to be able to see the content of the tables and to perform database queries to detect problems and solve small problems with orders.


How long do we store personal data

Puckababy BV does not store your personal data any longer than is necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a maximum storage period of 7 years for the aforementioned (categories of) personal data.

Sharing the personal data with third parties

Puckababy BV does not sell your data to third parties and only provides this if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With the companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Puckababy BV remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques that we use

Puckababy BV only uses technical and functional cookies. An analytic cookie that does not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers for example your preferred settings. We can also use these to optimise our website. You can cancel the cookies by setting your internet browser, so it will no longer store cookies. In addition, you can remove all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser.

Reviewing, adjusting or removing data

You have the right to review, correct or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke any permission for the data processing or the object to the processing of your personal data by Puckababy BV and you have the right to data transferability. These means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have in a computer file to you or another organisation, to be appointed by you.

You can send a request for review, correction, removal, data transfer of your personal data or request to revoke your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@puckababy.com

To make sure that the request for review is made by you, we ask you to also send a copy of your proof of ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks.

Puckababy BV would also like to point out to you that you have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisor, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Puckababy BV is very serious about the protection of your date and takes appropriate measures to prevent the misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised adjustment. If you have the impression that your data is not secured properly or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service via info@puckababy.com